logout swipe-to-left login read-more plus Artboard 1 search translate arrow location email phone
School Logo

Holy Rood

Catholic Primary School

Get in touch

Contact Details

Search
Translate

Useful Information

Our School Day

School day start and finish times

Please see the table for the staggered start and end times:

 

Year groupStart timeEnd time
Reception - Kingfishers8.30-8.403.00-3.10
Reception - Badgers8.40-8.503.10-3.20
Year 18.30-8.453.00-3.15
Year 28.45-9.003.15-3.30
Year 38.45-9.003.15-3.30
Year 48.45-9.003.15-3.30
Year 58.30-8.453.00-3.15
Year 68.30-8.453.00-3.15

 

Breakfast Club

For further information regarding Breakfast Club at the Upham Road site,  please refer to the Breakfast Club page.

PE Days

On your child's allocated PE day, we request they come into school dressed in their PE kits:

 

ReceptionWednesday
Year 1Thursday Term 2 only
Year 2Tuesday Term 2 only
Year 3Monday
Year 4Thursday
Year 5Friday
Year 6Tuesday

 

Uniform

The governors and staff positively encourage the wearing of school uniform.  The variety of school clothing now available is smart, practical and economical and promotes equality for all. 

Our School Uniform Supplier

Our uniform is available from the above supplier. They have all the uniform needed in stock and can order specific sizes if needed.  All items that do not have the school logo on may be purchased from any supermarket or uniform retail outlet.

 

School colours:

Blue polo shirt. 

School tracksuit or Grey trousers/Grey shorts (suitable for school activities)

Navy pullover/navy cardigan/school sweatshirt

Grey skirt/pinafore dress

Blue and white checked or striped dress (summer)

 

PE Kit:  Blue shorts, white T shirt and daps – to be kept in PE kit bag

 

The children are required to wear their PE kit into school on their PE Day. On cold and wet days the children should wear jogging bottoms and suitable outdoor shoes.

 

Please ensure that all items of school clothing are clearly marked with your child’s name and contact the school office if your child has lost something.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Top